Accident Summary Nr: 170697932 - Employee struck in head by limb of falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111908539 | 07/24/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Grover C. Southard, Jr. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 16, 1992, Employee #1, a timber faller, was felling a 42 in. diameter, 80 ft tall Douglas fir tree that was limb locked with a smaller pine 6 ft away. Employee #1 made a normal undercut, started a back cut, drove two wedges behind the saw bar, then continued the back cut. As the tree started to fall, Employee #1 moved back and to the side. The limb lock held the top of the tree. The tree slid off the stump in the direction of the fall, then fell over backward 180 degrees from its intended direction. A long large limb struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a serious concussion. Employee #1 was wearing head protection. No violation of regulations was found during the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111908539 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |