Accident Summary Nr: 170697924 - Employee's arm injured when caught in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111908505 | 07/22/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Mountain Meadows Lumber |
Abstract: At about 2:50 p.m. on May 27, 1992, Employee #1, a millwright for Mountain Meadows Lumber in Nubieber, CA, was checking a gear box reversing clutch on the edger infeed conveyor drive that was malfunctioning. His left arm, which was lying across the top of the gear box, was too close to the unguarded rotating shaft and coupling of the gear box drive motor. The sleeve of his coverall became entangled in the shaft. Employee #1's left arm was pulled into the shaft. He sustained a severely sprained thumb and arm, and a severed arm tendon that had to be surgically removed. The employer was issued a serious citation under T8CCR 4050(a) for failing to guard the drive shaft assembly .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111908505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |