Accident Summary Nr: 170697890 - Employee's arm injured when struck by rotating aircraft prop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111904215 | 10/15/1992 | 4581 | 0 | Serv-Air, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 1992, Employee #1 was working as an aircraft mechanic for Serv-Air Inc., Redding, CA. He was doing maintenance work on an 0-2A type aircraft when he walked in front of a stopped propeller. He reached out with his right hand and touched the propeller, which rotated slightly. The engine fired once and the propeller struck Employee #1 on the right arm, causing lacerations and fractures. Investigation found Employee #1 well-trained and experienced; however, he had previously attempted to start the aircraft, inadvertently leaving the magnetos on. This allowed the engine to fire when the propeller was moved. No accident-related violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111904215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft engine mechanics |