Accident Summary Nr: 170697890 - Employee's arm injured when struck by rotating aircraft prop

Accident Summary Nr: 170697890 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190421510/15/199245810Serv-Air, Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 1992, Employee #1 was working as an aircraft mechanic for Serv-Air Inc., Redding, CA. He was doing maintenance work on an 0-2A type aircraft when he walked in front of a stopped propeller. He reached out with his right hand and touched the propeller, which rotated slightly. The engine fired once and the propeller struck Employee #1 on the right arm, causing lacerations and fractures. Investigation found Employee #1 well-trained and experienced; however, he had previously attempted to start the aircraft, inadvertently leaving the magnetos on. This allowed the engine to fire when the propeller was moved. No accident-related violations were found.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, LACERATION, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, STRUCK BY, ARM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111904215 Hospitalized injury Fracture Aircraft engine mechanics