Accident Summary Nr: 170697882 - Employee's legs fractured when run over by rolling skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111908604 | 08/19/1992 | 2411 | 0 | F. W. Porteous |
Abstract: On August 11, 1992, Employee #1, a skidder operator for F.W. Porteous Logging, was setting his own chokers. Employee #1 had to dismount the skidder, set the choker around the log, hook it up to the winch line, then remount the skidder and pull the log(s) to the landing. Just before the accident, Employee #1 backed up to a log, set the parking brake, and dismounted the skidder to choke the log. The skidder started to roll backward. Employee #1 attempted to jump back on it, but slipped and fell to the ground. The skidder's front wheel ran over both of the employee's legs, fracturing them. The investigation found numerous deferred maintenance problems with the machine including its brake systems. The employer was issued a serious citation under T8CCR 3328(g) for failure to maintain the skidder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111908604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |