Accident Summary Nr: 170697874 - Employee injures wrist and ankle in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170697874 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190831505/14/199216230H. C. Price Construction Co.

Abstract: On April 28, 1992, Employee #1, a field engineer for H.C. Price, was working on the company's 42 in. underground pipe installation project near Newell, CA. The company was surveying for the trench centerline. While walking along the edge of the trench, Employee #1 tripped over a rock and fell to the ground, fracturing his left wrist and left ankle. He then rolled into the more than 8 ft deep trench. He was not sure whether he fractured his ankle when he fell or when he rolled into the trench. Employee #1 was taken to Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls, OR, for treatment. He was released the same day. No regulation violations were found; no citations were issued.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, TRIPPED, FALL, ANKLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111908315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters