Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170697858 - Employee Killed When Entangled In Conveyor Nip Point

Accident: 170697858 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/20/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11190730906/20/19922421Sierra Pacific Industries

Employee #1, a sawmill clean-up man for Sierra Pacific Industries, removed the floor boards over a pit area where the tail pulley of the trim ends (waste) conveyor was located. He entered the pit to clean up below and around the conveyor tail pulley without shutting off or locking out the conveyor. Somehow, Employee #1 became entangled in the conveyor's nip point and the conveyor system kicked out (stopped running). Employee #1 was found dead by coworkers who were trying to determine why the conveyor had stopped running. No one saw or knew that Employee #1 was in the pit until his body was discovered. The employer has documentation that Employee #1 was trained in lockout procedures. The employer did not know that Employee #1 failed to lock out the conveyor.

Keywords: work rules, cleaning, lockout, conveyor, pit, entangled, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111907309 Fatality Amputation Production helpers