Accident Summary Nr: 170697833 - Employee's suffers from cellulitis after knee injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125665166 | 02/19/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Norcal Nursery Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a commercial nursery, was working on a conveyor line, dipping small strawberry plants into a fungicide solution. During the course of the work day, he began to experience pain in his right knee. Eventually, the knee swelled and turned red. Approximately one week later, Employee #1 admitted himself into the hospital, where he was diagnosed with cellulitis in his leg and treated for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125665166 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers |