Accident Summary Nr: 170697825 - Employee suffers staph infection after leg injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673285 | 12/17/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Chico Unified School District |
Abstract: On December 10, 1997, Employee #1, a custodian at a public high school, was using a trash container on wheels to haul waste from the ceramics room of the art wing to the dumpster. Approximately half the 32-gallon container was filled with ceramic waste, which was in a plastic bag that weighed about 70 lb. Employee #1 lifted the bag out of the container and was swinging it up into the dumpster when he felt a pull in his left groin. He continual to experience pain in his groin afterward and went to his doctor, who diagnosed a pulled leg muscle and prescribed pain killers. He also ordered Employee #1 to take time off from work. Within the week, Employee #1 experienced considerable swelling and pain in his left lower leg and returned to the doctor. He was diagnosed with a flesh-eating streptococcal infection and was hospitalized for nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673285 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners |