Accident Summary Nr: 170697825 - Employee suffers staph infection after leg injury

Accident Summary Nr: 170697825 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567328512/17/199782110Chico Unified School District

Abstract: On December 10, 1997, Employee #1, a custodian at a public high school, was using a trash container on wheels to haul waste from the ceramics room of the art wing to the dumpster. Approximately half the 32-gallon container was filled with ceramic waste, which was in a plastic bag that weighed about 70 lb. Employee #1 lifted the bag out of the container and was swinging it up into the dumpster when he felt a pull in his left groin. He continual to experience pain in his groin afterward and went to his doctor, who diagnosed a pulled leg muscle and prescribed pain killers. He also ordered Employee #1 to take time off from work. Within the week, Employee #1 experienced considerable swelling and pain in his left lower leg and returned to the doctor. He was diagnosed with a flesh-eating streptococcal infection and was hospitalized for nine days.

Keywords: JANITOR, OVERLOADED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SPRAIN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673285 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners