Accident Summary Nr: 170697817 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111909784 | 08/11/1992 | 8211 | 0 | East Nicolaus High School |
Abstract: In the late morning or early afternoon of July 28, 1992, Employee #1 buffed the floor of classroom #208 of East Nicolaus High School with a Honda propane-powered floor buffer. At about 1:00 p.m. or 1:15 p.m., two coworkers of the school system (a custodian and a maintenance and transportation technician) discovered Employee #1 lying on the floor of room #208 toward the middle of the room. The floor buffer was approximately 10 to 12 feet from him by the exit door. The buffer was idling and the room was filled with propane exhaust. According to the two coworkers, they immediately carried Employee #1 outdoors and began CPR. Employee #1 was unresponsive. Within a few minutes, a volunteer from the East Nicolaus Fire Department arrived and continued CPR with a resuscitating tube. Again Employee #1 failed to respond. Within a few minutes, an ambulance arrived and took Employee #1 to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, CA, where he died. The initial autopsy reports showed that Employee #1 had a blood carbon monoxide level of 58 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111909784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |