Accident Summary Nr: 170697809 - Employee inhales chlorine gas after mixing up chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111908125 | 05/01/1992 | 2034 | 0 | Sunsweet Growers Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 1992, Employee #1, of Sunsweet Growers, Inc., was cleaning equipment using various acids, caustics, and sanitizers. At 11:08, he attempted to fill a portable tank with phosphoric acid, which would be used to clean stainless steel work surfaces and pipes. By his own admission, Employee #1 neglected to read the label on the bulk storage tanks and mistakenly put sodium hypochlorite in the portable tank instead of phosphoric acid. A chemical reaction occurred that created chlorine gas. Employee #1 inhaled a small amount of the gas before escaping to a nearby eyewash/shower facility to rinse his eyes, face, and mouth. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for examination, then released. No permanent health damage occurred. The company was not found in violation of any industry requirements. The employee failed to follow guidelines and instructions provided through proper hazard communication training and postings around the work site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111908125 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |