Accident Summary Nr: 170697767 - Employee injured in 25 ft fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170697767 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190739007/09/199217950Denny'S Dismantling

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was helping to dismantle a building in preparation for removing the roof panels. Employee #1 had removed the screws from the metal roof, leaving one at each end of each panel. When he decided to leave the roof to take a break, he released his safety line and dropped it to the ground. A coworker then climbed the ladder to hand the roof panels to the deck below. Employee #1 was going to get a panel to hand to the coworker when one of the panels he stepped on broke free. Employee #1 slid with the panel off the roof, which had an eave height of 25 ft, to the ground. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111907390 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.