Accident Summary Nr: 170697718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SCREW CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111909339 | 03/23/1992 | 0241 | 0 | Zuppan Dairy |
Abstract: BEFORE MOVING SOME COWS, A LABORER FOR A DAIRY FARM BEGAN TO CHAIN HIS DOG TO THE METAL SUPPORT LEG OF A GRAIN BIN. IT WAS RAINING AT THE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE AND HIS DOG WERE ELECTROCUTED. INVESTIGATION AND TESTING OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE WIRING PROVIDING ELECTRIC POWER TO A PORTABLE GRAIN AUGER CONVEYOR WAS POORLY MAINTAINED. THE CONTROLLER AND RECEPTACLE TO WHICH THE UNIT WAS CONNECTED WERE NOT DUST-TIGHT OR RAIN-TIGHT AND WERE FULL OF DIRT AND MOISTURE. THE POWER SUPPLY CORD HAD DAMAGED INSULATION IN TWO PLACES AND WAS LYING IN MUD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111909339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |