Accident Summary Nr: 170697700 - DMV employee injured when she trips over badly placed curb

Accident Summary Nr: 170697700 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190095702/27/199296210Ca Motor Vehicles

Abstract: On November 7, 1991, while getting out of her vehicle in the Department of Motor Vehicles parking lot in Redding, CA, Employee #1, a DMV field representative, stepped on the edge of a curb and fell. She broke her ankle in three places. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days and underwent surgery. The investigation found that the curb was installed as a boundary between a motorcycle test area and the parking lot. The curb ran parallel to the parking space adjacent to the vehicle dismount location; its position made it almost necessary to step on top of it to exit the vehicle. The employer was issued a general citation under T8CCR 3273(b) -- walkway obstruction -- and ordered to modify the curb to eliminate the hazard.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111900957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personal service occupations, n.e.c.