Accident Summary Nr: 170697692 - Employee injured when pinned under helicopter

Accident Summary Nr: 170697692 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190002302/06/199245220Avag Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 1992, Employee #1, a tank truck driver/loader for Avag, Inc., was fueling a helicopter from his tank truck when a rotor lateral control arm clevis broke, dropping a rotor blade. The blade struck the top of the fuel truck, and the helicopter started to tip. The remaining two blades then struck the truck and the helicopter tipped over on its side, pinning Employee #1 underneath the fuselage. Employee #1's left leg and pelvis were fractured. The pilot was found to be well qualified and the maintenance on the aircraft was up to date. The employer has an excellent injury prevention program. No violations were noted.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HELICOPTER, PELVIS, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111900023 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light