Accident Summary Nr: 170697692 - Employee injured when pinned under helicopter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900023 | 02/06/1992 | 4522 | 0 | Avag Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 1992, Employee #1, a tank truck driver/loader for Avag, Inc., was fueling a helicopter from his tank truck when a rotor lateral control arm clevis broke, dropping a rotor blade. The blade struck the top of the fuel truck, and the helicopter started to tip. The remaining two blades then struck the truck and the helicopter tipped over on its side, pinning Employee #1 underneath the fuselage. Employee #1's left leg and pelvis were fractured. The pilot was found to be well qualified and the maintenance on the aircraft was up to date. The employer has an excellent injury prevention program. No violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |