Accident Summary Nr: 170697676 - Employee's thumb crushed and degloved in roll nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900007 | 02/03/1992 | 2421 | 0 | L & B Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 1992, Employee #1, a resaw feederman for L& B Lumber Co., Inc., in Redding, CA, was feeding boards into the mill's #2 resaw. Two of the boards overlapped and jammed as they entered the saw's infeed power roll system. Thinking he had pushed all the stop buttons, Employee #1 attempted to pull the boards out. The feed rolls, which were still running, closed on one board and pulled it and the employee's left thumb into the nip point. The employee's thumb was crushed, and the flesh pulled from the bone. The employer was cited a serious violation under T8CCR 3314(a) for the failure of the employee to lock out the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900007 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |