Accident Summary Nr: 170697668 - Employee fractures ankle stepping on platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111899951 | 01/17/1992 | 0171 | 0 | Nocal Nursery |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 26, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer for Norcal Nursery, Inc., was working in a strawberry field near Anderson, CA. He was loading empty burlap bags onto a work platform mounted on the rear of a strawberry plant digging machine. The machine was not moving at the time. Employee #1 placed some bags on the platform, then got on the platform to straighten the pile of bags. When he stepped off the platform to get more bags, he stepped on some irregular soil and twisted and fractured his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery. While stationary, the platform is only 22 in. above ground. When the digger is working in the field, it is lowered to 12 in. No violations relating to the injury were found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111899951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |