Accident Summary Nr: 170697635 - Employee's fingertip amputated in mouth of chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111899753 | 11/05/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 30, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a millwright for Sierra Pacific Industries in Burney, CA. He was unjamming the feed throat and infeed conveyor system to the sawmill scrap chipper. While Employee #1 straightened a piece of scrap lumber, the chipper caught the other end of it and slapped his hand up against a metal brace at the mouth of the chipper. The tip end of Employee #1's right ring finger was amputated. The investigation found that the chipper and feed system met our requirements and that Employee #1 was following safe work practices as specified in the employer's job safety analysis. No citation will be issued; no violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111899753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |