Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170697619 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Rolling Log And Tree

Accident: 170697619 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/11/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11190840606/12/19922411Thomes Creek Logging Inc

At 10:30 a.m. on June 11, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter on a cable logging operation for Thomas Creek Logging, Inc., at a location about 50 miles west of Corning, CA. Employee #1 was setting a choker around the end of a 33 ft long, 3 ft 6 in. diameter log that was lying across a sidehill at an approximately 45 degree angle. He pushed the end of the choker under the log from the uphill side as required, then went around the end of the log and about 3 ft in on the downhill side to pull the choker through and toss the end of the choker over the log. The log started to roll. It moved about 4 ft, crushing Employee #1's abdomen between the log and a standing sapling that was 7 in. in diameter and 25 ft tall. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was well-trained, and the employer has a good safety program. There were no violations of the safety orders pertaining to this fatality.

Keywords: abdomen, log, choker setter, crushed, tree, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111908406 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations