Accident: 170697619 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Rolling Log And Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111908406 | 06/12/1992 | 2411 | Thomes Creek Logging Inc |
At 10:30 a.m. on June 11, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter on a cable logging operation for Thomas Creek Logging, Inc., at a location about 50 miles west of Corning, CA. Employee #1 was setting a choker around the end of a 33 ft long, 3 ft 6 in. diameter log that was lying across a sidehill at an approximately 45 degree angle. He pushed the end of the choker under the log from the uphill side as required, then went around the end of the log and about 3 ft in on the downhill side to pull the choker through and toss the end of the choker over the log. The log started to roll. It moved about 4 ft, crushing Employee #1's abdomen between the log and a standing sapling that was 7 in. in diameter and 25 ft tall. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was well-trained, and the employer has a good safety program. There were no violations of the safety orders pertaining to this fatality.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111908406 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |