Accident Summary Nr: 170697601 - Employee severely burned while cleaning boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111899852 | 12/10/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 22, 1991, Employee #1, an on-call laborer for Roseburg Lumber Co., a sawmill/veneer mill in Weed, CA, was helping a coworker clean ash and clinkers from inside boiler #2's drop-out chamber. The chamber is about 7 ft wide by 17 ft long by 7 ft high and the only way to access it is through two 18 in. wide by 15 in. high man doors at ground level. The chamber was partially filled with hot ash. While the employees sprayed water on the ash to cool the surface before shoveling the ash out, exposed red hot material flamed up and filled the room filled with steam. Employee #1 was burned over 35 percent of his head, face, and body. The employer was cited a serious violation for no confined space entry testing, no hazard evaluation, inadequate training, and not requiring employees to wear protective equipment or clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111899852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |