Accident Summary Nr: 170697593 - Employee's right hand fractured in machine pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 170697593 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189977911/14/199101710Norcal Nursery Inc

Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on October 23, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a strawberry plant packer (field laborer) for Norcal Nursery in Janesville, CA. As Employee #1 approached the strawberry plant digging machine, he jumped onto the edge of a work platform attached to the rear of the machine and only 18 in. above ground level. Employee #1 lost his balance and threw his hands out to grab onto something for support. He put his right hand into the pinch point between the rotating trommel drum and a trommel guide roller. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized. The trommel roller pinch point was provided with only a partial band-type guard that exposed both sides and a 3 in. space at the top. The employer was issued a serious citation under T8CCR 4002(a) for inadequate machine guarding.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, DRUM, ROLLER--MACH/PART, FALL, FRUIT PACKING, LOST BALANCE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111899779 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers