Accident Summary Nr: 170697577 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in chain & sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900577 | 11/19/1991 | 0139 | 0 | John R. Anderson Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of John R. Anderson Farms, was working on a farm as an irrigator. An irrigator moves irrigation lines in fields to make sure crops receive water. Employee #1 was working with a wheel line, a system of irrigation pipe supported by large metal wheels. The water line becomes part of the wheel's hub. The system is powered by a gasoline engine that moves the entire line as one unit across a field. The engine has chain and sprocket drives that are attached to the wheel that moves the system. Employee #1 was preparing to move the wheel line when the main drive chain came off its sprocket. Employee #1 attempted to put the chain back on the sprocket while the unit was running. His fingers were run through the sprocket and chain. Employee #1 sustained a finger amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900577 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |