Accident Summary Nr: 170697551 - Employee's fingertip amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111910485 | 08/20/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a chain puller behind a ripsaw. A blow pipe that removes sawdust from the side head on the ripsaw was plugged. Employee #1 went to help the saw operator remove a section of pipe that is built to be removed for unplugging the blow pipe. After that section of pipe was removed, Employee #1 put his hand inside the blow pipe and began to brush sawdust away from the pipe opening. He contacted the side head saw, amputating the fingertip of his left index finger. The saw had been shut off and locked out. Employee #1 said he knew there was a saw at this position but does not remember putting his hand inside the pipe. Employee #1 had to reach approximately 10 inches into the pipe to contact the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111910485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |