Accident Summary Nr: 170697544 - Employee's finger caught in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900395 | 11/19/1991 | 0134 | 0 | Wheeler Farms |
Abstract: During potato harvesting, Employee #1, of Wheeler Farms, was driving a bulk potato truck. His job was to pick up potatoes in the field and deliver them to a warehouse (cellar). The truck has a chain conveyor at its bed to off load its product. The conveyor is driven by a chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 was at the cellar unloading potatoes. When he reached up to remove some grass, vines, and leaves from the drive chain and sprocket, his finger was caught and amputated. The chain and sprocket was not guarded. Employee #1 did not shut off the chain before reaching up to remove the vines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900395 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |