Accident Summary Nr: 170697528 - Employee injured when struck in eye by flying glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119759926 | 06/15/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Aero Sweep |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a sweeper operator for Air-O-Sweep, a company that sweeps parking lots at shopping centers and businesses. He stated that he heard a noise and looked out the window as he turned to the right. A 75 percent full glass Pepsi bottle came out of the sweeper area and was rolling away from the sweeper when it exploded. Employee #1 was struck in the right eye by flying glass. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119759926 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Truck drivers, light |