Accident Summary Nr: 170697478 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111909933 | 09/17/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Bolin Custom Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bolin Custom Builders, was working as a carpenter framing a two-story apartment building. At the time of the accident, he was helping coworkers sheet the roof. Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the roof laying a 4 by 8 sheet of flake board down when the sheet broke loose and slid down the frame. The sheet knocked Employee #1 off the building and he fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and wrist. He was not wearing a safety belt. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111909933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |