Accident Summary Nr: 170697452 - Employee killed when run over by Caterpillar

Accident Summary Nr: 170697452 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190879407/11/199224110C & C Logging, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of C & C Logging, was preparing to adjust the brakes on a 966C Caterpillar. He parked the Caterpillar on a slope with the front facing up the slope, set the tips of the grapple (forks) into the ground, put the gears in neutral, and left the engine idling. Employee #1 neglected to set the parking brakes. It appears that Employee #1 crawled under the Caterpillar to adjust the brakes with a socket wrench and socket and the Caterpillar rolled back and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. His supervisor found him. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, LOGGING, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111908794 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations