Accident Summary Nr: 170697452 - Employee killed when run over by Caterpillar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111908794 | 07/11/1992 | 2411 | 0 | C & C Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of C & C Logging, was preparing to adjust the brakes on a 966C Caterpillar. He parked the Caterpillar on a slope with the front facing up the slope, set the tips of the grapple (forks) into the ground, put the gears in neutral, and left the engine idling. Employee #1 neglected to set the parking brakes. It appears that Employee #1 crawled under the Caterpillar to adjust the brakes with a socket wrench and socket and the Caterpillar rolled back and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. His supervisor found him. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111908794 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |