Accident Summary Nr: 170697445 - Employee burned when gas vapor ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900551 | 12/06/1991 | 5541 | 0 | Burns Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Burns Brothers Olive City, Inc., had completed filling a propane tank in an RV and was disconnecting the filling hose from the tank when a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 and the owner of the RV were burned. Employee #2 rushed over to the propane tank and shut off the main valve on the dispenser. As he tried to tighten the filling hose connection on the tank, a second flash fire occurred, burning him on the face and arms. Both employees sustained 1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
| 2 | 111900551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |