Accident Summary Nr: 170697437 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in v-belt drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119757110 | 11/04/1993 | 0175 | 0 | Bains Brothers |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 1993, Employee #1 was up in a prune dumping area, in proximity to a v-belt and pulley drive, removing pieces of a broken wooden prune tray. As he climbed out of the area, Employee #1 used the v-belt drive for a hand hold. When another employee turned the machine on, Employee #1's left ring finger was pulled into the nip point of the v-belt and pulley drive and was amputated. He was taken to the emergency room at Ride Out Hospital in Marysville, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was referred to another doctor for additional treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119757110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |