Accident Summary Nr: 170697429 - FALL - LADDER SLIPPED OFF OF UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170697429 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975698908/11/199348130Pacific Bell

Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE WAS LYING IN A ROAD. A TELEPHONE LINE WORKER, WHO WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR THE LINE, HURRIED TO GET IT OUT OF THE ROAD. HE CLIMBED A LADDER, QUICKLY PULLING THE CABLE WITH HIM AND SECURING IT TO A SPAN CLAMP ON A UTILITY POLE. HE THEN TURNED TOWARD THE TERMINAL AND SAW A PAPER WASP. THIS WASP WAS SUDDENLY FOLLOWED BY A SWARM OF OTHER WASPS. THE EMPLOYEE REACTED BY PULLING BACK. THIS CAUSED THE LADDER TO FALL, CARRYING HIM WITH IT. (IN HIS HASTE, THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT SECURED THE LADDER TO THE POLE.) A NEIGHBOR SAW THE ACCIDENT AND CALLED FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL ASSISTANCE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR FOUR BROKEN RIBS ON HIS LEFT SIDE, FOR BRUISING AND INTERNAL BLEEDING, FOR A BROKEN COLLARBONE (WHICH WAS BROKEN IN FOUR PLACES), AND FOR ABRASIONS TO HIS RIGHT LEG.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, BEE STING, COLLARBONE, LADDER, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119756989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers