Accident Summary Nr: 170697403 - Employee's fingertip amputated while holding jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111910907 | 12/06/1993 | 8331 | 0 | Work Training Center |
Abstract: The Work Training Center is a rehabilitation facility for the handicapped. Employee #1 is a client and part of a five or six man landscaping crew with a staff leader. At the time of the accident, the crew was using a high lift jack to pull out tree stakes that were no longer needed. The 7 foot stakes were positioned with about 2 feet under the ground and 5 feet above. A chain was wrapped around the bottom of the stake and the tongue of the jack. One client/coworker would operate the jack while Employee #1 held the jack steady and even with the stake. The crew had done a number of stake removals the previous week and five the day of the accident, all under supervision. Then, without supervision, Employee #1 put some of his fingers in the holes of the mechanism that the jack uses to climb. The client/coworker was jacking out the stakes when he said it got harder and he had to push hard. The jack had gotten to the point of the mechanism where Employee #1's fingers were in and sheared his right 4th fingertip off. Employee #1 never made a sound through all this; the supervisor only became aware of the accident after the other client/coworker saw blood and called to him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111910907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |