Accident Summary Nr: 170697361 - Employee injured by automobile while retrieving garbage can

Accident Summary Nr: 170697361 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196470604/13/199249530North Valley Disposal

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on April 9, 1992, a North Valley Disposal garbage truck started its route. When it reached a pickup point on its route, the driver pulled the truck over and stopped, then put on the flashing lights. Employee #1 went across the street to retrieve a garbage container that was on wheels. Normally, the employee picks up garbage from one side of the street, then the truck turns around to pick up the garbage on the other side of the street. Apparently, Employee #1 thought he would get this particular container because in the past the traffic in this particular area had been heavy by the time they turned around. Employee #1 was in the middle of the street, almost at the double white line, when he was struck by an automobile and thrown approximately 50 ft. He sustained severe head injuries and a fractured left fibula. The accident occurred shortly after the switch to Daylight Saving Time. The employees weren't used to going to work when it was still dark.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, LEG, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111964706 Hospitalized injury Concussion Garbage collectors