Accident Summary Nr: 170697353 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964615 | 04/22/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Sisco Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on March 5, 1992, Employee #1, of Sisco Enterprises, was cutting pieces of wood that were 3/4 in. thick by 4 in. wide by 10 ft long. He was cutting off 3/4 in. of the 4 in. width. He positioned the table saw against another table so the pieces would land on the adjoining table as they were cut. Employee #1 had just run a piece through the saw and reached back to get another piece when his right thumb came into contact with the unguarded saw blade. His thumb was amputated to the base of the nail. Employee #1 had been using a push stick. According to the employee, the saw was never guarded and the table saw he owns doesn't have a guard either. Employee #1 doesn't remember if he was attempting to move the cut piece out of the way as he was reaching for the next piece to cut. He is an experienced employee who works unsupervised most of the time. The employer is being cited for a regulatory violation of T8CCR 342(a), a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(2), and a serious violation of T8CCR 4300(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964615 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |