Accident Summary Nr: 170697346 - Employee struck by falling container from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960654 | 01/27/1992 | 4212 | 0 | North Valley Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on January 27, 1992, Employee #1, of North Valley Disposal, was assisting another garbage truck driver with his route. Employee #1's truck had broken down. They were at Toys R Us picking up trash from a compactor container. To get to the container, the truck driver had to drive down a sloped loading ramp. Once there, the two employees got out and put chains around the lifting mechanism to back it away from the compactor. The chains fall off when the container is lifted on top of the truck; the chains were not designed to be safety chains. Employee #1 remained near the compactor after the other employee backed up about 5 ft, then lifted the container. Employee #1 pushed some trash back into the compactor, then motioned the driver to bring the container back. As the driver lowered the container, it slipped off the forks and fell. Part of the container, probably a latch, struck Employee #1 on the head and knocked him down. His right hand landed on a piece of angle iron attached to the ramp. The container fell onto Employee #1's hand and amputated his right little finger to the palm. The employer is being cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(d) and a serious violation of T8CCR 3328(e).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |