Accident Summary Nr: 170697320 - Employee injured during explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170697320 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196071201/09/199217110Hill Refrigeration

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 8, 1992, Employee #1 was installing a refrigeration unit at a remodeling job for Lucky Stores. As he was working, another subcontractor was installing insulation wallboard using an adhesive. A plumber, also a subcontractor, decided to solder a pipe for a water connection on the other side of the wall. The wallboard installer told the plumber that the fumes from the adhesive were explosive, but the plumber chose to ignore the warning and used a torch to solder the pipe, which caused an explosion. The explosion knocked out the wall directly behind Employee #1, who fell against a scale hanger on the refrigeration unit he was installing. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left ear that required eight stitches. No safety or health violations were issued to Employee #1's employer; however, the plumbing contractor was cited. No other employees were injured by the explosion.

Keywords: INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CONSTRUCTION, EAR, TORCH, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111960712 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, n.e.c.