Accident Summary Nr: 170697304 - Employee injured in fall from single story structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111906749 | 01/23/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Harbert Roopfing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Harbert Roofing, was putting shingles on the roof of a porch that was built up to a single-story trailer house. The roof was nearly flat. Employee #1 laid two rows of shingles, stood up, and was preparing to staple them in place with his nail gun when he stepped backward off the edge of the roof. He landed on a piece of firewood. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his ribs and a sprained right ankle. According to Employee #1, he was in a hurry and forgot he was near the roof's edge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111906749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |