Accident Summary Nr: 170697270 - Employee breaks ankle escaping loud noise and sparks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111906780 | 02/27/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Sierra Pacific Industries, was repairing a limit switch on a transfer chain in a sawmill. Thirty feet away was a gang trim saw. Employee #1 had his back to the saws as he worked on the limit switch. A bolt on one of the saws came loose, causing the saw, which was running, to drop. The saw struck a metal support, causing a loud noise and a large amount of sparks. When the sparks flew past Employee #1 and he heard the noise, he stood up and ran across the lumber on the transfer chain. Employee #1 broke his ankle when he stepped down from the transfer chain onto a foot pedal or a chunk of wood. Employee #1 was not sure of what he stepped on in his rush to leave the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111906780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |