Accident Summary Nr: 170697254 - Employee's finger amputated in snow blower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120174560 | 03/19/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Modoc Jt. Unified School District |
Abstract: Employee #1, a building custodian at a high school, was working overtime on a Saturday, clearing snow from walkways for an upcoming event. He was using a new Snapper snow blowing machine, which he had used before and had been trained to operate. The chute on the snow blower began to pull, as it often did with heavy wet snow. Instead of turning off the machine, Employee #1 turned it down to idle and used his right hand to brush snow away from the chute. His glove became caught in the turning impeller, amputating his ring and middle fingers to the first joint. Employee #1 had worked in the same job for six years; he said he was aware that he should have used an extension tool or shut off the snow blower.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120174560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |