Accident Summary Nr: 170697247 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119760130 | 08/22/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Stenberg Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Stenberg Logging, a small logging company, was part of a cutting crew that was felling and bucking timber. He limbed and bucked the trees, while his father felled the trees. Employee #1's father felled a tree and it lodged in the limbs of a tree standing next to it. He instructed Employee #1 not to limb or buck a tree that was lying in the danger zone. Employee #1 was limbing and preparing to buck the tree in the danger zone when the lodged tree fell onto him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119760130 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |