Accident Summary Nr: 170697239 - Employee's leg cut by power saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170697239 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976072608/15/199524110Hayden Gilmore Logging

Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller for a small logging operation, had just felled a tree and was limbing it when his chain saw kicked back, catching his leg protection in the brush. The leg protection balled up, exposing his leg, which was cut by the saw.

Keywords: KICK BACK, TREE FELLING, PPE, CHAIN SAW, LACERATION, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119760726 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations