Accident Summary Nr: 170697221 - MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900536 | 01/15/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Sithe Energies |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING AN ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLE ON A PRIVATE, DIRT SURFACE ROAD, PERHAPS ON HIS WAY TO WORK. HE WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET. ACCORDING TO THE HIGHWAY PATROL INVESTIGATION, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND WAS THROWN OFF IT. HE STRUCK A TREE WITH HIS HEAD AND WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HE WAS FOUND BY HIS WIFE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WITHIN 50 YARDS OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYER REPORTED THE ACCIDENT AS WORK RELATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE EMPLOYEE'S WIFE. THE HIGHWAY PATROL DID NOT ISSUE ANY TRAFFIC CITATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900536 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |