Accident Summary Nr: 170697213 - Employee struck by truck while sleeping in tall grass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111900445 | 01/27/1992 | 0722 | 0 | Michael E. Rue |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a combine to harvest rice. He had filled the hoppers on the combine and was waiting for a truck to come back from its last run so he could offload the rice into the truck. Employee #1 got out of the combine, leaving it running, and lay face down on the edge of the dirt road next to the combine. He went to sleep while waiting for the truck to return. When the truck returned, the driver turned around on the main road, then backed down the dirt road to the combine, approximately 6/10 of a mile. Employee #1 did not hear the truck coming because the combine was running. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 and backed over him as he lay on the road in the tall grass. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and blood in his lungs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111900445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |