Accident Summary Nr: 170697197 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor hold-down rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965943 | 06/08/1993 | 2879 | 0 | Bear River Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 13, 1993, Employee #1 was injured as he stepped over a portable fertilizer conveyor, slipped on a piece of pipe lying on the ground, stepped onto the moving conveyor belt, and fell down. He was pulled up between the two hold-down rollers and the rapidly moving conveyor belt, where he was caught for a short time until he was able to stall the motor. He called for help and was released by other employees with the help of a cutting torch. He was taken to Ride Out Hospital in Marysville where he was treated for a fractured right 2nd metatarsal, 2nd- and 3rd-degree friction burns to the right arm, 2nd-degree burns to the back, and lacerations to the left leg. He was released after 17 hours in the hospital. He underwent skin grafts on two small areas on June 14, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |