Accident Summary Nr: 170697163 - Employee injured attempting to jump onto moving truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111964581 | 01/21/1992 | 4212 | 0 | North Valley Disposal |
Abstract: On a foggy morning at approximately 5:15 a.m. on January 20, 1992, Employee #1, of North Valley Disposal, was working as a helper on a front end garbage collection truck. The truck had been driven to where three dumpsters were in proximity to each other. Employee #1 got out of the truck and opened the gate for the first dumpster. The truck picked up the dumpster, backed out, dumped it, set it down, and went over to the second dumpster. The truck then picked up the dumpster and dumped it while Employee #1 pushed the first dumpster back into place, then closed and locked the gate. The truck driver finished dumping the second dumpster, then looked in his mirrors and saw Employee #1 running toward the truck. The truck driver shifted into forward and started turning right toward the third dumpster. The truck driver heard a loud bang against the side of the truck, and hit the brakes and stopped. When he got out and looked, Employee #1 was straddling the right front tire. Employee #1 had attempted to jump onto the step of the cab. He grabbed the bar on the side of the cab with his left hand, put his right foot on the step, and reached for the mirror with his left hand. His foot slipped off the step and he fell, straddling the front tire. The tire apparently pushed him a couple of feet on the pavement. Employee #1 sustained a hairline fracture of the pelvis and a severe road burn on his right thigh and hip. The employer is being cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(f) and a serious violation of T8CCR 4355(c)(2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111964581 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |