Accident Summary Nr: 170697155 - Employee burned by hot grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111970166 | 11/22/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Sizzler |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Sizzler, was taking hot grease outside for disposal. When he neared the back door, he tripped and fell. Hot grease splashed on the employee's right arm. While the employee's injury did not fall into the serious injury category, which would have been reportable to CAL/OSHA, the investigation did reveal that Employee #1 should have been wearing protective equipment. General citations were issued to the employer for the employee not being protected when handling grease from a fryer with temperatures more than 150 degrees Fahrenheit, or hot enough to burn the flesh.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111970166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |