Accident Summary Nr: 170697155 - Employee burned by hot grease

Accident Summary Nr: 170697155 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197016611/22/199158120Sizzler

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Sizzler, was taking hot grease outside for disposal. When he neared the back door, he tripped and fell. Hot grease splashed on the employee's right arm. While the employee's injury did not fall into the serious injury category, which would have been reportable to CAL/OSHA, the investigation did reveal that Employee #1 should have been wearing protective equipment. General citations were issued to the employer for the employee not being protected when handling grease from a fryer with temperatures more than 150 degrees Fahrenheit, or hot enough to burn the flesh.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, HOT COOKING OIL, TRIPPED, FALL, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111970166 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations