Accident Summary Nr: 170697148 - Employee's finger smashed between board and conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970265 | 12/19/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: On December 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Louisiana Pacific Corp., was trying to free a board that was jamming a chipper. The board moved into the chipper knives, causing the board to slam against the side of the conveyor. One of Employee #1's fingers was caught between the board and the side of the conveyor. He jerked his hand free, pulling the flesh off the bone. The finger had to be amputated just below the first joint. Employee #1 was experienced and had been trained. The safety orders were reviewed and no violations were found relating to the accident. As a result of the investigation, three general violations were cited for non-related items.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |