Accident Summary Nr: 170697130 - Employee run over and killed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970208 | 12/03/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Feather River Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 2, 1991, Employee #1, of Feather River Materials, was instructed by his employer to take a 944A Caterpillar front end loader and load a 55 gallon drum of waste oil into the bucket, then take it to the oil distributor for disposal. One of the co-owners saw the employee get on the loader and start it. The co-owner left the premises at that point and was gone for approximately 20 minutes. When he returned, he found Employee #1 dead on the ground and the loader still running and backed into a large pile of gravel. Employee #1 had obviously been run over. His body was approximately 24 ft from the oil drum and approximately 70 ft from the loader. Employee #1 probably had the loader in reverse while it was close to the drum, got off to load the drum, realized the loader was moving away from the drum too fast, tried to get back on, slipped and fell under the loader, and was run over. No violations of the safety orders were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970208 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |