Accident Summary Nr: 170697098 - Employee cuts thumb on circular saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119756906 | 07/27/1993 | 2439 | 0 | Homewood Truss |
Abstract: On July 27, 1993, at 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 cut his left thumb when it slipped while he was holding up a circular saw's guard to make an angle cut on a truss cord. His thumb contacted the blade. It cut laterally around the pad from one edge of his thumbnail to the other edge. The cut did not penetrate to the bone. Employee #1 was taken to Ride Out Emergency Hospital in Marysville, where he was stitched and released. A report from the local fire department reported a thumb amputation. No violation due to accident. Employee #1 is experienced and trained in the use of a skill saw. The saw was new and functioning properly. All information indicates that the guard was not blocked or pinned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119756906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |