Accident Summary Nr: 170697080 - Employee's fingers seriously lacerated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966081 | 06/18/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Feather River Wood & Glass Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 21, 1993, Employee #1 was making a routine cut on the side of a door frame with a table saw when her right fingers accidentally contacted the blade. She was taken to Enloe Hospital, treated, and released. The following day she was treated by a plastic surgeon. Her injuries included an amputation of the right tip of the thumb with a small portion of bone involvement, loss of flesh on the edge of the index finger, and a laceration on the middle finger. Employee #1 does not know how the accident happened. The hands are normally well up on the sides of the frame while pressing downward to make a consistent cut. No citation directly related to the accident was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |