Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170697072 - Employee Breaks Neck In Fall From Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170697072 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197058811/18/199414810Harvey Kreie

Abstract: Employee #1 and his partner removed a worn section of screen, weighing about 90 lb and measuring approximately 4 feet by 6 feet, from a long vibrating screen deck. They carried the screen to the end of a horizontal conveyor belting surface, and together tossed the screen to the ground. Employee #1, however, was wearing leather gloves that had a tightening strap on the back of the wrist and this became caught in the mesh. The weight of the falling screen pulled Employee #1 off the conveyor. He landed face first on the cobblestone ground. He suffered a fractured neck vertebra, a broken nose, and 12 broken teeth as well as lacerations and other bruises. His partner immediately called for help and the local emergency medical unit was contacted. First aid was applied immediately to open up his air passage and stabilize his neck. The emergency medical unit removed Employee #1 to the UC Denver Medical Center.

Keywords: fracture, glove, work rules, caught by, nose, conveyor, fall, neck, conveyor belt, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111970588 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers