Accident Summary Nr: 170697056 - Employee injured by falling scraper hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 170697056 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190757208/07/199201330Shaw Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Shaw Ranch, was helping to repair the hitch on a 15 cubic yard lazer scraper. Twelve 3/4 in. diameter by 3 1/2 in. bolts were being replaced along the bottom edge of the joint between the tongue and the scraper box because several had sheared off. Two employees and the senior partner were working on the hitch and while tightening one of the nuts, it stripped off. Noticing that the newly-purchased nuts were not high strength like the bolts, the senior partner went to town to get the correct nuts. Employee #1 was told to take out the bolts but leave a couple on each side to hold the joints together. Employee #1 said he had about three bolts left on each side when the hitch fell about 8 to 10 inches after the remaining nuts stripped. The hitch struck his right side and pinned him to the ground. The coworker went to a nearby coworker and used his company radio to call for help. Employee #1 was removed by digging underneath a tarp he was lying on and carefully pulling on the tarp. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Glen General Hospital and transferred to Enloe Hospital in Chico, where he was treated for a fractured clavicle and pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, COLLARBONE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111907572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers